Visa Requirements for a Philipine Passport Holder When Applying for a Tourist Visa in the United States

Are you planning to visit USA in the future? Please bear in mind that there are different kinds of visas to apply  when visiting  the United States of America.  Depending on your purpose, you need to get the right information and requirements  when applying for it.   You can apply for a tourist visa, business visa, student visa, fiancee visa, working visa and more.

Today, I am tackling about the requirements you need when applying for a tourist visa especially  if you are a Philippine passport holder who currently live in the Philippines.  I already received a lot of inquiries about this and  I am glad to help you a bit.  I may not be expert to answer all your questions but since I already experienced applying for a tourist visa to the USA in 2007, I can share some things regarding my experience.  Besides I have been to the US twice and I am so thankful that during those times I did no longer need a visa to the USA  because  I am already a passport holder of one of the 38 countries that are included in the Visa Waiver  Program. This is the advantage of being a European Citizen.

I remembered when I applied for a visa to the United States of America last 2007 here in Germany.  That time, I was not  a European citizen yet.  Honestly, my tourist visa was denied. I will share more the story about this in my future  post. For now let me share first the  requirements you need when applying for  a tourist  in the USA. Since your main purpose is for pleasure or  as a tourist, you need a B-2 type of visa.

B-2 visas are issued for general pleasure/tourist travel, such as touring, visits to friends and relatives, visits for rest or medical treatment, social or fraternal conventions and conferences, and amateur/unpaid participants in cultural or sports events.

All basic documentary requirements must be ready BEFORE an appointment can be made. Additional documents may be required, so please read the information below carefully.

Basic Requirements:

1.  DS-160 ONLINE NONIMMIGRANT VISA ELECTRONIC APPLICATION – All applicants must complete the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application. Applicants can access the DS-160 from the Consular Electronic Application Center website.

2.  PASSPORT – Signed passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of intended departure from the United States. The passport must be in good condition, i.e., photo lamination is undamaged, and all passport pages are intact.

3.  PHOTO

One 2″ x 2″ standard photo.  The photo must be:

  • In color
  • 2″ x 2″ in size
  • Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance
  • The ears should be exposed, if local or religious custom does not prohibit.
  • Taken in front of a plain white background
  • Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera
  • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open

4. Evidence of ties and financial status of the applicant, or the applicant’s parents, if minor, in the Philippines.

5. Proof of travel medical insurance for applicants who might be at risk of requiring medical care while in the United States

Notes:

  • In certain cases, additional documents may be requested.
  • All documents must be originals. Photocopies will not be accepted, unless specified. The applicant must submit these documents to the interviewing consular officer during the interview. The Nonimmigrant Visa Unit does not accept documents before the interview. Any documents received will not bereturned and will be destroyed. Please note, however, that presentation of the documents will not guarantee visa issuance. Applicants must still qualify under INA Section 214(b).

The following documents are not considered helpful:

  • In general, affidavits of financial support will be of little value to an applicant (exception: a student visa application must have an affidavit of financial support). The affidavit of support is a requirement only for immigrant visas. The interviewing officer is less concerned about how the applicant will be supported during his/her stay in the United States than in whether s/he has reasons to return home.
  • Letters of invitation (except for business travel).
  • Purchase of airline ticket. This should not be made until a visa has been issued and the applicant is in receipt of the passport with the visa in it.

5. Visa Application Fee for B-2 Visa costs $160.00

Application Process: Please click each link below for more information.

  1. Payment of Application Fee
  2. Required Documents
  3. Schedule an interview
  4. Go for the Interview
  5. If Issued a Visa

Please visit the link of US Embassy in Manila for more information. If you are a Philippine passport holder and currently living  outside of the Philippines, please check the  nearest US Embassy in your area. You can also check this link US Department of State if you want to “Apply For a Nonimmigrant Visa”.

Good luck!

 
 

Leave a Reply